Mechanism and predictability of the blocking over Russian region, and its influence on the heat wave over Japan in the summer of 2010
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MUKOUGAWA Hitoshi  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (20261349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Yuhji  気象研究所, 気候研究部, 主任研究官 (80343888)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURODA Yuhji  気象研究所, 気候研究部, 主任研究官 (80343888)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsブロッキング / 予測可能性 / アンサンブル予報 / 大気循環 / 異常気象 / 猛暑 / 夏季
Research Abstract
We investigate the mechanism and predictability of a strong blocking residing over Russia in the summer of 2010 using a reanalysis dataset and two kinds of forecast datasets. It is found that the following different mechanisms contributed to the enhancement of the blocking: During a maintenance period of the blocking in the end of July, when the predictability of the blocking was much reduced, an anticyclonic vorticity forcing associated with horizontal divergence in the upper troposphere due to a deepening trough upstream of the blocking was an important factor for the blocking formation; during another maintenance period in early-August, an anticyclonic vorticity forcing produced by the interaction between the climatological horizontal convergence and the coexisting anticyclonic anomaly in the upper troposphere over the western part of the Eurasian continent was a key to maintain the blocking. These maintenance mechanisms are also found to be inherent to the Russian blocking.