Investigation of numerical methods for prediction of the ionospheric disturbances with observations and numerical simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Hitoshi  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50298741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYOSHI Yasunobu  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (20243884)
JIN Hidekatsu  情報通信研究機構, 電磁波計測研究センター, 主任研究員 (60466240)
SHINAGAWA Hiroyuki  情報通信研究機構, 電磁波計測研究センター, 主任研究員 (00262915)
NOZAWA Satonori  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 准教授 (60212130)
OGAWA Yasunobu  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (00362210)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Mamoru  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (20210560)
SAITO Akinori  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (10311739)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords極域電離圏 / 熱圏 / EISCATレーダー / 太陽風 / オーロラ / ナトリウムライダー / 大気波動 / シミュレーション / CME / Naライダー
Research Abstract
We have studied auroral energy inputs and atmopheric waves, which are originated in the lower atmosphere, in the polar upper atmosphere. The resultant ionospheric and thermospheric variations have been also investigated both from radar and lidar observations and numerical simulations. From the radar and lidar observations, we have clarified some characteristics of the ionospheric and thermospheric variations in the periods from the solar minimum to maximum. The numerical simulations have shown enhancements of the thermospheric wind and temperature depending on the polar cap/auroral oval size. In addition, some numerical simulations were performed to reproduce the ionospheric and thermospheric variations due to propagation of the atmospheric waves from the lower atmosphere.