Observational study of atmospheric change in the polar mesosphere due to energetic particle precipitation during the solar maximum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO AKIRA  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (80212231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAHAMA Tomoo  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 准教授 (70377779)
MAEZAWA Hiroyuki  大阪府立大学, 理学系研究科, 准教授 (00377780)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Takuji  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 教授 (40217857)
TSUTSUMI Masaki  国立極地研究所, 太研究教育系, 准教授 (80280535)
NAKAJIMA Taku  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教 (90570359)
OYAMA Hirofumi  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 研究員 (50600962)
ISONO Yasuko  国立極地研究所, 研究戦略企画室, URA
Research Collaborator KOJIMA Yasusuke  名古屋大学, 全学技術センター, 技術職員
KUWAHARA Toshihisa  名古屋大学, 理学研究科
KONDOU Syusaku  名古屋大学, 理学研究科
IINO Takahiro  名古屋大学, 理学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中間圏大気 / 極域 / リモートセンシング / 太陽活動 / 環境変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Temporal variation of nitric oxide (NO) in the mesosphere and the lower-thermosphere related to solar activities has been studied by using a superconducting millimeter-wave spectrometer at Syowa Station. Two types of time variations are identified; one is short-term variation lasting for several days and the other is seasonal variation occurring for about four months around the polar-night period. We revealed that the short-term variations are caused mainly by the energetic electrons precipitation from the radiation belt after the geomagnetic storm rather than solar proton events based on the comparison with the proton- and electron-flux data obtained by POSE satellite. On the other hand, the seasonal variations are related to both photochemistry and energetic electron precipitation; the time variation pattern is determined by the UV photo-dissociation of NO, and the amplitude of the variation is determined by the total flux of energetic electrons.