Study on transportation/acceleration process of relativistic electrons by multi-scale radiation belt simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZUMI Miyoshi  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 准教授 (10377781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Shinji  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 特任准教授 (60528165)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEKI Kanako  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 准教授 (20345854)
MATSUMOTO Yosuke  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究科, 特任助教 (20397475)
AMANO Takanobu  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 助教 (00514853)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射線帯 / 粒子輸送 / 粒子加速 / シミュレーション / 宇宙天気 / ホイッスラー / 波動粒子相互作用 / MHD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have newly developed simulation codes to investigate global variations of energetic electrons of the outer belt considering wave-particle interactions. As a result, we found that the whistler chorus waves can cause wide energy electron precipitations from a few keV to MeV simultaneously, which are confirmed by observations. Moreover, we found that the MHD mode waves can resonate with the drifting electrons and the prompt accelerations of MeV electrons are found associated with the solar wind pressure pulse.