Study of impacts of the increase of the greenhouse gasses on the thermosphere-ionosphere system using an atmosphere-ionosphere coupled model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Yasunobu  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20243884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JIN Hidekatsu  情報通信研究機構, 電磁波計測研究所, 主任研究員 (60466240)
FUJIWARA Hitoshi  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50298741)
SHINAGAWA Hiroyuki  情報通信研究機構, 電磁波計測研究所, 主任研究員 (00262915)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MARUYAMA Takashi  情報通信研究機構, 上席研究員 (80359017)
KUBOTA Minoru  情報通信研究機構, 上席研究員電磁波計測研究所, 主任研究員 (90250670)
Research Collaborator FUJITA Shigeru  気象大学校, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords熱圏・電離圏 / 地球環境変動 / 寒冷化 / 数値シミュレーション / 長期変動予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied impacts of the increase of concentration rate of the greenhouse gasses (such as CO2) on the thermosphere-ionosphere system by performing a series of numerical simulations. A numerical model used in this study was an atmosphere-ionosphere coupled model (GAIA), which contains the region from the ground surface to the upper thermosphere/ionosphere. Our simulation results indicated that not only the increases of CO2 concentration rate but also day-to-day and inter-annual variations of the atmospheric waves from the lower atmosphere affect the thermosphere-ionosphere system. Therefore, some additional numerical experiments were conducted to estimate effects of the atmospheric waves on the thermospheric temperature. By comparing these simulation results, we estimated the global cooling in the thermosphere caused by the increase of CO2 concentration rate.