Materials-science aspects on the velocity and temperature dependence of fault strength at high slip velocities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KANAGAWA Kyuichi  千葉大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40185898)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIROSE Takehiro  海洋研究開発機構, 高知コア研究所, 主任研究員 (40470124)
INOUE Atsuyuki  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30150270)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords断層 / 摩擦強度 / 高温高速摩擦実験 / 変位速度依存性 / 温度依存性 / 物質解析 / 摩擦実験 / 断層強度
Research Abstract
With increasing temperature, frictional strength of dolerite decreases up to 400 degrees C, then increases up to 800 degrees C, and decreases again up to 1000 degrees C. The frictional strength up to 800 degrees C has a negative correlation with the amount of amorphous phase, while it has a positive correlation with the amount of iron oxides. At 1000 degrees C, granular flow of oxidization reaction products derived from pyroxenes likely reduced the frictional strength.
We also conducted friction experiments on dolerite gouges ground for different periods of time at low to high slip velocities. Gouges ground for longer periods of time were stronger at slip velocities slower than 4 cm/s, whereas they were weaker at slip velocities faster than 4 cm/s. We revealed that such difference in frictional strength according to grinding time is attributed to the amount of water adsorbed in amorphous gouge.