Multistage evolution of Metazoa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOMIYA Tsuyoshi  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (30361786)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエディアカラ紀 / カンブリア爆発 / 後生動物出現 / 生命進化 / 古環境解読 / 掘削 / 多元素・多同位体分析 / カンブリア紀 / 南中国 / 海洋栄養塩濃度 / 多元素多同位体解析
Research Abstract
We obtained chemostratigraphies of C, O, Sr, Fe and Ca isotopes and Fe, Mn, REE and P contents of carbonates, Mo isotopes of black shales and C and N of organic matter from the Ediacaran to the Early Cambrian to estimate primary productivity, continental influx, temperature, nutrient contents, and redox condition of seawater, using twenty-four drill cores in South China. The results suggest that the emergence of Metazoan was caused under the less oxic and P-rich condition, whereas the diversification occurred under oxic, nitrate and Ca-rich condition. Especially, the transition from P to nitrate-rich seawater contributed to more actively mobile metazoans through increase in Redfield ratio. The biological evolution occurred just after increase in nutrients, allowing a new insight of biological evolution of metazoans. The quick response of biological evolution to the environments suggests that the fundamental base for biological functions were already established before the emergence.