Project/Area Number |
23340154
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geology
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASEGAWA Shiro 熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (90142918)
KAWAGATA Shungo 横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (90244219)
SUTO Itsuki 名古屋大学, 環境科学研究科, 准教授 (80432227)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMADA Katsura 信州大学, 理学部, 准教授 (80402098)
ISHIKAWA Ishikawa 信州大学, 理学部, 准教授 (40242713)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 海水準変動 / 更新世 / 酸素同位体比 / 海洋酸素同位体ステージ / シーケンス層序学 / 鮮新世 / 酸素同位体比変動 / シーケンス境界 / シーケンス層序 / 陸棚堆積物 / 同位体比変動 / 有孔虫 / 有機物 / 気候変動 / 氷期-間氷期 / 古海洋 |
Research Abstract |
IODP Expedition 317 dilled a shelf-slope system in the Canterbury Basin on the eastern margin of the South Island of New Zealand. Seven major core discontinuities correspond to Pleistocene sequence boundaries interpreted on the seismic profiles. An Oxygen isotopic curve and a depth-age curve were generated based on isotopic analysis of benthic foraminifera coupled with biostratigraphy. Sea level amplitudes between glacial and interglacial stages were reconstructed by the analysis of fossil ostracode assemblage taking into consideration subsidence and sedimentation rates. The sequence boundaries that follow the mid-Pleistocene transition correspond to the highest-amplitude oxygen isotope positive excursions that occur during this period (MIS 22, 16, 12, 8 and 6) and the corresponding sequence durations are ~0.2 m.y.. We estimate that eustatic amplitudes were ~50 m from 1.8 to 1.26 Ma and exceed 100 m from 0.9 Ma to present.