Does the Great Oxidation Event was instantaneous or episodic?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2012-2014)
Shizuoka University (2011)
Principal Investigator
M. Satish-Kumar  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (50313929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 外田 智千  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (60370095)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地質学 / 岩石・鉱物・鉱床学 / 安定同位体 / 硫黄同位体 / 太古代 / 炭素同位体 / 大気酸素 / 硫化物 / フェムト秒レーザー / インド・ダールワールクラトン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Great Oxidation Event (GOE) is one of the most important events in the Earth history that shaped our planet to a habitable one. Here we have attempted to understand the processes that led to the increase of oxygen in the atmosphere during the period (3.0 to 2.5 Ga) just before the onset of GOE through a detailed geological, geochronological, geochemical and isotopic study of the Chitradurga Schist Belt in Western Dharwar Craton, India. Mass independent fractionation using multiple sulfur isotope studies combined with carbon, oxygen isotopes and strontium and neodymium isotopes revealed the possibility of episodic oxygen pulses to the atmosphere, rather than an instantaneous increase. Comparison of newly obtained data with those from other terranes were also carried out in this study, which supported out conclusion.