Project/Area Number |
23340156
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Harutaka 京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90183045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRATA Takafumi 京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10251612)
HIRAJIMA Takao 京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90181156)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAWAKAMI Tetsuo 京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (70415777)
SATO Katsushi 京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (70509942)
FUJII Rie 京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 研究員 (50398111)
KUWAHARA Yoshihiro 九州大学, 大学院・比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (90281196)
TAKIGAMI Yutaka 関東学園大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40206909)
ORIHASHI Yuji 東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (70313046)
SAKAI Tetsuya 島根大学, 総合理工学部, 准教授 (90303809)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ヒマラヤ / 変成帯 / ナップ / モンスーン / テクトニクス / 大陸衝突 / 造山帯 / ヒマラヤ山脈 / 変成岩ナップ / 大陸衝突型造山帯 / 熱年代学 / 高温延性剪断帯 / 古気候 / 古環境 |
Research Abstract |
Chronological and petrological studies on sillimanite-kyanite grade metamorphic rocks of the lower part of the Higher Himalayan Crystallines and the Main Central Thrust zone at the frontal part of nappe in Dhankuta area, eastern Nepal revealed that they were formed under condition of 11 kb/720 centigrade and 8 kb/580 centigrade, respectively. Their P/T condition are as same as those of the metamorphic rocks distributed 100 km to the north of nappe front. It suggests that the metamorphic belt was nearly horizontal and its northern end had constituted the middle crust of Tibet after delamination of subducted Indian upper crust. Heavy mineral analysis of the foreland basin sediments, Dumri Formation, clarified that preceding of the emplacement of higher-grade metamorphic nappe during 15-10 Ma, lower-grade metamorphic rocks of the Kathmandu nappe exhumed and eroded during 20-16 Ma.