High resolution analysis for the response of life history traits of mollusks to marine environment during cold and warm geologic periods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANABE Kazushige  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 特招研究員 (20108640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Kazuyoshi  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (80251411)
SASAKI Takenori  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 准教授 (70313195)
SHIRAI Kotaro  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 助教 (70463908)
IBA Yasuhiro  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (80610451)
MORIYA Kazuyoshi  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 研究員 (60447662)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords古生態 / 軟体動物 / 生活史形質 / 生物地球化学 / 海洋環境変動 / 微細成長縞 / 白亜紀 / 成長縞編年学 / 生活史
Research Abstract
Response of life history traits of modern and Cretaceous mollusks to the present and past marine environment has been investigated by means of sclerochronological and geochemical analyses. As a result, modern bivalves living in northwestern Pacific cold water environments have a long life span and preserve a long-term environmental record in their internal shell increments. Stable oxygen isotopic analysis of well-preserved planktonic and benthic foraminiferal tests and bivalve shells from the Upper Cretaceous of the North American mid-continent reveals slightly colder sea surface and bottom temperatures for the Western Interior Seaways and Northwest Atlantic continental shelf during the Late Cretaceous than those during the mid-Cretaceous. Also, this study demonstrates that Late Cretaceous bivalves from these marine realms had life history traits that were similar to those of modern bivalves from a lower latitude warm marine environment.