Warming pulse triggered by CO2 released during LIP formation: evaluating 20 kyr event during Cretaceous OAE2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Takashi  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 教授 (50272943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Ken  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (20333594)
森下 知晃  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 教授 (80334746)
福士 圭介  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 助教 (90444207)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords海洋無酸素事変 / OAE2 / バイオマーカー / 古環境 / 環境変動 / 白亜紀 / 蝦夷層群 / 国際情報交換 / 白亜系 / OAE / 炭素同位体比 / 地質学 / OAE / セニマニアン / チューロニアン / セノマニアン / OAE2
Research Abstract
Cretaceous Cenomanian/Turonian boundary is known as a period of Oceanic Anoxic Event 2 (OAE2). During OAE2, large amount of organic matter deposited over extended sea bottom of the global oceans, and considerable climatic change associated with the disturbance of carbon cycles are under debate. From the Yezo Group in Hokkaido, stratigraphic studies with exclusively high resolution suggested that strong environmental perturbation happened within duration of twenty thousand years. We focused on that event (NSP) and studied biomarkers (organic molecular fossils), especially compound-specific carbon isotope values on biomarkers derived from terrestrial higher plants. Our results showed short term climatic change prevailed just before NSP over terrestrial East Asia during OAE2 interval.