The effect of light elements on density and elastic wave velocity of liquid Fe: Implication to light elements in the Earth's outer core
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TERASAKI Hidenori  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50374898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URAKAWA Satoru  岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 准教授 (30201958)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UESUGI Kentaro  (財)高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用促進部門, 研究員 (80344399)
FUNAKOSHI Ken-ichi  (財)総合科学研究機構 東海事業センター, 利用研究促進部, 次長 (30344394)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords鉄合金 / 密度 / 弾性波速度 / 液体 / 中心核 / 高圧 / 融体 / X線トモグラフィー / 軽元素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the effects of light elements on density and elastic wave velocity of liquid Fe-alloy and to constrain the terrestrial core compositions, we have developed simultaneous measurement system of density and sound velocity for liquid materials under pressure. Density and elastic wave velocity were obtained simultaneously for liquid Ni-S and it is found that there is a linear relationship between these two physical properties. We also obtained following results; density and sound velocity of liquid Fe-Ni-C, effect of pressure on density of Fe-C and on sound velocity of Fe-Ni-C. These results provide important aspects for understanding the effect of light elements on the elastic properties of liquid Fe.