Elucidation of the dynamic magma system by precise time-scale evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Eizo  岡山大学, 地球物質科学研究センター, 教授 (80201672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKISHIMA Akio  岡山大学, 地球物質科学研究センター, 教授 (70219301)
TANAKA Ryouji  岡山大学, 地球物質科学研究センター, 准教授 (00379819)
KOBAYASHI Katsura  岡山大学, 地球物質科学研究センター, 准教授 (20325129)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマグマダイナミクス / U-Th-Ra / 放射非平衡 / 表面電離型質量分析計 / マルチコレクションICP-MS / 富士火山 / 斑晶鉱物 / K-Ar年代測定 / U-Th-Ra放射年代 / 噴火年代 / 三瓶火山 / 結晶成長カイネティクス / マルチコレクションICP質量分析計
Research Abstract
In order to understand the dynamic magma system of volcanoes, we attempted to develop new age dating methods then applied them to natural volcanic ejecta. Consequently, we established new U-Th-Ra disequilibrium dating method by using multi collection ICP-MS, and determined the duration of magma supply sequences of Fuji volcano. Additionally, we examined new K-Ar dating combining the spiked and the unspiked sensitivity method to determine eruption ages less than 0.1 Myrs. This method could be successfully applied for lavas from Bratan volcano in Indonesia. The dynamic eruption model regarding supervolcan eruptions driven by melt buoyancy was established.