Hydrogen in earth and planetary materials observed by high-pressure diamond anvil cell NMR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OKUCHI Takuo  岡山大学, 地球物質科学研究センター, 准教授 (40303599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINO Takashi  岡山大学, 地球物質科学研究センター, 准教授 (30423338)
SASAKI Shigeo  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (30196159)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASHITA Shigeru  岡山大学, 地球物質科学研究センター, 准教授 (30260665)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsNMR / 水素 / 高圧力 / NMR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemcial bonding state and microscopic dynamics of hydrogen in minerals, ices and gas hydrates at high pressure are important problems in earth and planetary material sciences. Diamond anvil cell nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy is an unique probe to determine microscopic structure and dynamics of hydrogenous materials confined at high pressures. Here we successfully applied this technique to observe hydrogen's dynamics in hydrogen hydrate and in fluid hydogen in situ at high pressures to 5 GPa. In addition to this achievement, we have also determined hydrogen diffusion coefficients in brucite at high pressure and temperature conditions. We also newly developed a technique to observe neutron diffraction of methane hydrate at a few gigapascals of pressures.