Verification of ultra-low strain rate effect on olivine rheology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Jun-ichi  広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50291480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAGA Takehiko  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (10444077)
MORISHITA Tomoaki  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 教授 (80334746)
OHFUJI Hiroaki  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 准教授 (80403864)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマントルのレオロジー / オリビン / 塑性変形 / 歪速度効果 / コットレル雰囲気 / 格子欠陥
Research Abstract
In this research, we observed the microstructures of both alpine-type peridotites and peridotite xenoliths in basalt, and analyzed the microchemistry around the dislocations developed in the olivine grains of the studied samples, using optical microscopy, EPMA, EBSD, TEM and ATEM techniques to clarify if the ultra-low strain rate has any effect on the olivine plasticity. We detected Fe-concentration along dislocation line in all observed samples, which was probably caused by Cottrell atmosphere. This result strongly suggests that the effect of ultra-low strain rate on olivine plasticity is very important to understand the dynamics of the upper mantle, which has not been studied so far. In addition, we tried to do the deformation experiments of olivine to support the above conclusion, which has yet to produce any confirming results.