Dissolution and growth mechanisms of minerals as an indicator of climatic and environmental changes: In situ hot/cool stage AFM study at a nano level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KUWAHARA Yoshihiro  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90281196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEHARA Seiichiro  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (70158773)
ISHIDA Kiyotaka  九州大学, 大学院・比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (60108602)
NAKAMUTA Yoshihiro  九州大学, 大学院・比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (80128058)
KITA Itsuro  九州大学, 大学院・比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (10143075)
HAYASHI Tatsuya  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 地学研究部, 非常勤研究者 (80571132)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJII Rie  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 非常勤研究員 (50398111)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsAFM / 溶解機構 / 結晶成長 / 速度論 / 気候・環境変動 / 溶解・結晶成長機構 / ステップ / エッチピット / スパイラル成長 / 二次元核成長 / 硫酸塩鉱物 / 重晶石 / 溶解・成長機構
Research Abstract
We attempted developing a new cool-stage AFM, designed for AFM studies at low or reduced temperatures, and applying hot/cool-stage AFM setup to in situ observations of mineral growth and dissolution at elevated and reduced temperatures, to better understand for the microscopic growth and dissolution mechanisms and kinetics of minerals in solutions at various temperatures. Our hot/cool-stage AFM setup makes it possible to perform in situ observations of mineral growth and dissolution reactions at 4C - 60C. In situ AFM observations of the barite dissolution in water and NaCl solutions allowed us to estimate the retreat rates of various steps and the growth rates of etch pits and to elucidate the effects of temperature on the dissolution rates. In situ cool-stage AFM observations of the growth on the barite (001) surface revealed the effects of temperature and super-saturation of the solution on the growth rates of islands and growth spirals, and the surface nucleation rate.