Determination of lunar bulk composition by integrated study of lunar feldspathic meteorite and Kaguya data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ARAI Tomoko  千葉工業大学, 惑星探査研究センター, 研究員 (10413923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTAKE Makiko  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (30373442)
三澤 啓司 (二澤 啓司)  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (70212230)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords月 / 月隕石 / かぐや / 地殻 / マグマオーシャン / 月地殻 / 可視近赤外域 / 反射分光 / 鉱物学 / 月惑星起源・進化 / 月惑星探査 / 地殻・マントル物質 / リモートセンシング / かぐや月探査衛星 / 月の起源 / 反射分光特性 / 月の化学組成
Research Abstract
To determine the mineral abundance of the lunar crust which formed by lunar magma ocean crystallization, we conducted an integrated study of mineralogical and reflectance spectral analyses of feldspathic lunar meteorites, and data analyses of multiband Imager of Kaguya lunar mission on lunar crust exposed on Copernicus crater. These studies showed that olivines in the lunar crust are replaced by low-Ca pyroxenes by secondary heating events. Numerous meteoroid impacts on the lunar crust after the magma ocean crystallization should have heated and melted the olivine-bearing initial crust, causing replacement of the primary olivines by low-Ca pyroxenes. Thus, the secondary heating of the lunar initial crust likely altered an initial abundance of olivine in the primary lunar crust. Further, lower detectability of olivine than low-Ca pyroxene in visible-near infrared reflectance spectra may further bias the real abundance of olivine in the present lunar crust.