An experimental study on the condensation reaction during the chondrule formation using the pressure controlled system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
IMAE Naoya  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 助教 (60271037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISOBE Hiroshi  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (80311869)
YAMAGUCHI Akira  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 助教 (70321560)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコンドリュール / 原始太陽系星雲 / 再現実験 / I型コンドリュール / 還元雰囲気 / 蒸発 / 凝縮 / 低Ca輝石 / クライノエンスタタイト / オルソエンスタタイト / 珪酸塩メルト / 反応 / 全圧制御 / 気相反応 / カイネティックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A furnace for chondrule reproduction was newly developed. Introducing hydrogen gas, the pressure is controlled to be in the order of 0.1-1000Pa. As starting materials of the experiments, the sintered pellets of the powder with the chondritic compositions were prepared. Mg-silicate minerals (forsterite and enstatite) crystallized under the reduced condition. The porphyritic textured forsterite and enstatite crystallized. The metal depleted textures were observed at lower pressures (less than 100Pa) due to the iron evaporation during the melting, but the metal droplets were observed at higher total pressure of (>1000Pa). Small kamacite droplets less than 10 micron m in size are heterogeneously included in natural type I chondrules. The run products would nearly reproduce the textures and compositions of the type I chondrules.