Genesis of arc magmas: how many primary magmas exist in an arc volcano?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Yoshihiko  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, チームリーダー (40293336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIZUKA Osamu  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 主任研究員 (90356444)
NICHOLS Alexander  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, 研究員 (00470120)
KIMURA Jun-ichi  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, チームリーダー (30241730)
宿野 浩司  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, 技術研究主任 (50359204)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsprimary magma / arc volcano / subduction zone / basalt / mantle wedge / carbonatite / sediment melt / immiscible / 初生マグマ / マントルウエッジ / 沈み込み帯 / 島弧マグマ / ダナイト / マグマ成因 / 未分化玄武岩 / マリアナ弧 / ミッション・イミッシブル / 島弧 / 火山フロント / マントル / 玄武岩
Research Abstract
We recovered and studied primitive basalt lavas from Pagan Volcano, Mariana Oceanic arc, and our findings have been attributed to each of the three parts of the subduction factory, which we describe as Mission Immiscible, Mission Invisible and Mission Inevitable, respectively. Mission Immiscible involves the subduction components, derived from the subducting slab below the volcanic front at the depth of 100 km, which consist of hydrous carbonate melt (carbonatite) and silicate melt (sediment melt). Mission Invisible involves the highly depleted residual mantle wedge of the subduction zone, composed of phlogopite-bearing dunite and harzburgite, which depletes Nb, Ta, Zr and Hf, and fractionates Nb from Ta, and Zr from Hf in arc magmas. Mission Inevitable describes the assimilation of arc magmas when they evolve; inevitable even in an oceanic arc.