Determination of the viscosity and density of liquid iron alloys at high pressure and high temperature and implications for Mars' core
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research Institution一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び東海事業センター(利用研究促進部)) (2013-2014)
Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
FUNAKOSHI Kenichi  一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び東海事業, その他部局等, その他 (30344394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMONO Masaru  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 実験講師 (30319496)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHTAKA Osamu  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (40213748)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsダイヤモンド複合体 / アンビル / 放射光 / 高温高圧 / 粘性 / 密度 / 融体 / 落球法 / 鉄融体 / 鉄合金融体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We designed a new system for measuring the viscosities of liquids at high pressure using the falling-sphere technique, combined with synchrotron radiation X-ray and a diamond/SiC composite anvil. Installation of the system and improvement of the coating marker sphere have allowed the viscosity measurements of liquid iron alloys at SPring-8. Considering the synthesis method of diamond/SiC composite, a new harder anvil than a conventional tungsten carbide anvil has been developed. We also designed a new method for measuring the density and viscosity of liquids using the falling-sphere technique and successfully determined the density and viscosity of liquid sulfur at high pressures. Our results suggest that sulfur may not play an important role in Mars' core.