Estimation of the molecular composition and hydrogen escape rate of impact-induced steam atmospheres
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUGITA Seiji  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (80313203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHIBANA Shogo  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (50361564)
SEKINE Yasuhito  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 講師 (60431897)
ABE Yutaka  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (90192468)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords天体衝突 / 初期地球大気 / 触媒反応 / 衝突蒸気雲 / ユゴニオ曲線 / 高速衝突実験
Research Abstract
We obtained three main results in this project. First is on the molecular compositions of impact-induced planetary atmospheres. Calculation results revealed that Venus and super Earth's around M-type stars would have CO-H2-rich atmosphere and Mars and Earth would have CH4-rich atmosphere.Second is on hydrogen escape rate from terrestrial planets. Calculation results indicate that hydrogen escape rate depends greatly on whether or not a steam atmosphere would condense to an ocean after accretion and determines whether an Earth-like wet planet or Venus-like dry planet, including its interior, would form. Third is impact experiments and mass spectroscopic measurements of impact-degassed volatiles. Experimental results show that the K/Pg impact would generate acid rain sufficient to acidify the ocean surface layer, which may lead to the K/Pg mass extinction.