Tracing origin and transportation mechanism of subducted water into the mantle by simultaneous determination of halogens and noble gases
Project/Area Number |
23340169
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SUMINO Hirochika 東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90332593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIZUKAMI Tomoyuki 金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 助教 (80396811)
WALLIS R・Simon 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (30263065)
KAGI Hiroyuki 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 教授 (70233666)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ハロゲン / 希ガス / 沈み込み / スラブ流体 / 質量分析 / 中性子照射 / マントル / 水 / 顕微分光分析 / レーザーICP質量分析 / 顕微ラマン分光 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed an analytical method for simultaneous determination of ultratrace-amounts of halogens and noble gases by using neutron-irradiation and noble gas mass spectrometry. Halogens and noble gases in mantle-derived peridotite xenoliths from subduction zones shares sedimentary pore-fluid-like signature with mantle peridotites and serpentinites from the Sanbagawa metamorphic belt in Shikoku, southwest Japan. Eclogites and metasediments from the Sanbagawa metamorphic belt contain a Cl-rich component, which is typical of altered oceanic crust, in addition to the sedimentary pore-fluid-like component. These observations indicate that mantle wedges beneath subduction zones are significantly and widely metasomatized by subducted components with respect to halogens and noble gases.