Origin of heterogeneous isotope distribution for heavy elements in the early solar system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Tetsuya  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00467028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Takahumi  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10251612)
NAKAMOTO Taishi  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (60261757)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高精度同位体分析 / 原始太陽系星雲 / 隕石 / 安定同位体 / TIMS / 同位体異常 / 高精度同位体測定 / 重元素安定同位体異常 / ICP-MS / ダスト粒子 / 輸送モデリング
Research Abstract
We have investigated the origin of heterogeneous isotope distribution for heavy elements in the early solar system. Highly precise isotope analyses of Sr, Nd, Te, and Mo were conducted using TIMS for bulk rocks of chondrites and nonchondrites, as well as for chondrite components (e.g., CAIs, chondrules, acid leachates). We found that planetary scale isotope heterogeneities exist only for moderately refractory elements with 50% condensation temperature between 1300K to 1600K (e.g., Cr, Mo, Sr). This implies that isotope heterogeneities for moderately refractory elements were created by a dynamical history of dust grains related to thermal processing, material transportation, and mixing in the protoplanetary disk prior to planetesimal formation, rather than assuming processes such as supernova injection and/or grain-size sorting.