Study on Broadband Pulsed Surface Wave Oscillator with Double-Corrugation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OGURA Kazuo  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (40214093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAWARA Akira  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (00270934)
YAMBE Kiyoyuki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (90452474)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords周期的コルゲート / 表面波 / 高調波 / ミリ波 / テラヘルツ波 / 広帯域 / 電子ビーム / 冷陰極 / 周波数制御 / コルゲート遅波構造 / 高次モード / マイクロ波 / パルスパワー / 表面波発振器 / 遅波電磁波源 / 同軸円筒導波管
Research Abstract
Broadband pulsed surface wave oscillators with slow-wave structure composed of double-corrugation are examined. The dispersion characteristics of surface wave can be controlled by the corrugation parameters. The surface waves in the range from 20GHz to 40GHz are examined numerically and experimentally. Weakly relativistic electron beams are generated by a disk type cold cathode, not by a hot cathode. By injecting the beam into the double-corrugation, an intense surface wave excitation and a frequency tunability of about 20 percent are demonstrated based on the double-corrugation. And high frequency operation based on the higher order modes of double-corrugation are examined numerically and relatively strong radiations of higher order mode are demonstrated experimentally. Moreover, the intense surface wave excitation is extended up to 170GHz-band. The higher order and extended surface wave operations are of considerable interest for an intense broadband terahertz wave source.