Study on the electrostatic potential in the formation of closed magnetic configuration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hitoshi  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (90183863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEKAWA Takashi  京都大学, 大学院・エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (20127137)
UCHIDA Masaki  京都大学, 大学院・エネルギー科学研究科, 助教 (90322164)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords磁気再結合 / 閉磁気面形成 / 静電ポテンシャル形成 / 電子サイクロトロン共鳴加熱 / 重イオンビームプローブ / 電位計測 / 電子サイクロトロン共鳴プラズマ / 静電ポテンシャル / イオンビームプローブ
Research Abstract
In the Low Aspect-ratio Torus Experiment (LATE) device, there observed a spontaneous formation of closed configuration of magnetic field when a electron cyclotron (EC) resonance plasma is produced under a weak vertical field superimposed on a toroidal field. A heavy ion beam probe (HIBP) system has been developed to measure the electrostatic potential which may play an important role on the transition of the magnetic topology. It is observed at the first time that the electrostatic potential is negative at -20 ~ -30V on the midplane near the EC resonance layer when the closed magnetic field configuration is formed. The result is completely different from the open field configuration case where the electrostatic potential is positive in the entire region. This result suggests that the electrostatic potential changes drastically through the transition from the open field configuration to the closed one.