Experimental study on melting at ultrahigh pressures with intense laser for Earth science and laser fusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIGEMORI Keisuke  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センタ, 准教授 (50335395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAIYA Tatsuhiro  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (60452421)
KONDO Tadashi  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (20252223)
NAKAI Mitsuo  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 教授 (70201663)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高強度レーザー / 超高圧力 / 音速 / 鉄合金 / ダイヤモンド / 融解 / 弾塑性転移 / 鉄化合物 / 高エネルギー密度科学 / 超高圧 / 流体不安定性 / 地球核の不純物 / 高圧下での融点 / インプリント / X線シャドウグラフ / 鉄 / 地球内核
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This experimental study is to melting phenomena at ultrahigh pressures with intense laser. In inertial confinement fusion, hydrodynamic instabilities are of great importance for high density compression. In order to mitigate these instabilities, we focus on stiffness on target material. Experiments were carried out to explore melting issues on ultrahigh pressure region with x-ray radiography technique. We found that the melting at ultrahigh-pressure is "simple" melting from diamond structure into liquid phase. Also found that the stiffness of diamond can mitigate the initial imprinting with its low compressibility.
The melting issue at ultrahigh pressures are also of great important on Earth science. We carried out measurements of sound velocity of iron and iron mixture in order to determine the effects on composition of outer core of the Earth. We obtained the experimental data, suggesting the sound velocity shows good agreements with Birch's low at ultrahigh pressure up to 1 TPa.