Understanding and construction of plasma induced reaction field in liquid for plasma bio processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KITANO Katsuhisa  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20379118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAKI Kentaro  筑波大学, 数理物質科学研究科, 准教授 (90334797)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANI Atsushi  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (10335333)
IKAWA Satoshi  大阪府立産業技術総合研究所, 主任研究員 (80393297)
ARAKAWA Ryuichi  関西大学, 工学部, 教授 (00127177)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプラズマ医療 / 大気圧低温プラズマ / プラズマ誘起液中反応場 / プラズマ処理水 / プラズマ誘起液中化学プロセス / 大気圧プラズマ / アミロイドβ / アルツハイマー / 液中プラズマプロセス / フリーラジカル / 生体高分子 / プラズマ殺菌 / プラズマバイオ
Research Abstract
For understanding the reaction processes of low temperature atmospheric pressure plasma to living organism, the research of the reaction between active species and biomacromolecule. As human body is wet condition and active species generated in liquid are important, measuremants of active species in liquid were done. Effects of plasma to amino acid, protein, lipid were evaluated and amyloid beta protein, which cause Alzheimer disease. intracellular oxidation stresses were evaluated using dye included micelle. It was confirmed that increment of oxidative stress was increased with the reduced pH methods.