Plasma Science on Electron-Positron Plasma with Large-scale Intense Lasers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKABE Hideaki  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センタ, 教授 (20150352)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電子・陽電子プラズマ / 高強度レーザー / 対生成 / 真空崩壊 / 非線形QED / 超高強度レーザー / 電子対生成 / 量子電気力学 / 実験室宇宙物理 / プラズマ科学 / 電磁量子力学 / レーザープラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the relativistic electron positron plasma production using large-scale ultra-high-intensity laser equipment with experimentalist Dr. H. Chen, Lawrence Livermore National Lab. I have performed optimization of positron generating, etc. We carried out theory and simulation on this subject. We conducted the research with her and published papers on the result of the experiment using high-intensity laser LFEX of Osaka University. Simultaneously, by Dr. Chen's method, since the efficiency of pair creation was very bad and the size of plasma was found to be only the order of the Debye length, We did theoretical research about the physics, especially the nonlinear QED effect of the vacuum breakdown by the laser of 1023-26 W/cm2 to be technically realized near future. By vacuum breakdown, about 30% of laser energy might be used for pair creation, and it was shown that a model experiment of such as a gamma-ray burst becomes possible in the near future.