Investigation of Plasma Source Using a Control System Equipped with a Plasma Simulator for Next-Generation Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YASAKA Yasuyoshi  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30109037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKENO Hiromasa  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90216929)
中本 聡  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助手 (10198260)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMOTO Satoshi  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10198260)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプラズマ / マイクロ波 / シミュレーション / 分布制御
Research Abstract
In the manufacturing process of semiconductors, plasma processing is an essential technology, and the plasma used in the process is required to be of large diameter, low temperature, and high uniformity. This research focuses on the microwave-excited plasma that meets these needs, and the research target is a spatial profile control. Two novel techniques are introduced to control the uniformity; one is a segmented slot antenna that can change distribution of the radiated field during operation, and the other is a hyper simulation that can predict microwave power distribution necessary for a desired radial density profile. The control system including these techniques is constructed and found to be effective for the profile control of produced plasmas.