A living body action and the application to medical treatment by inhalation of atmospheric pressure plasma flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
MORI Akira  東京都市大学, 工学部, 教授 (60219996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Takamichi  東京都市大学, 工学部, 教授 (80260420)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUDO Yoshiki  広島大学, 医学部, 教授 (80241082)
IWASHITA Mitsutoshi  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (30124936)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプラズマ吸入 / プラズマ医学 / 重症呼吸障害 / 低酸素性虚血性脳症 / 再生医療 / プラズマ医学
Research Abstract
We carried out the experiments about the direct inhalationto animal model (pulmonary hypertension of goat or mini-pig and neonatal hypoxia/ischemia rat). The use of inhalated plasma, generated by the atmospheric-pressure plasmas reactor, resulted in increased saturation pulse oxygen in the pulmonary hypertension of animals. Additionally, the blood pressure decreased during plasma inhalation. Nitric oxide (NO) concentrations in the arteries increased after 20 seconds of plasma inhalation, reaching a maximum value at about 160 s and gradually decreased. The NO generated by this device was highly concentrated, reaching a maximum of approximately 10nmol. Moreover, the infarct areas treated with plasma inhalation (15days, 90sec inhalation/ day) were evaluated in the neonatal hypoxic/ischemic rat model. Each plasma inhalation-treated group (n=6) demonstrated significant increae of new bood vessels compared with the no treated group (n=6).