Study on the mechanism of the sputtering deposition process and preparation of the new functional thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionSasebo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Hiroharu  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 教授 (10253494)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHSHIMA Tamiko  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 准教授 (00370049)
YAGYU Yoshihito  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 准教授 (40435483)
SUDA Yoshiaki  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 教授 (20124141)
IHARA Takeshi  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 助教 (30634050)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスパッタリング / 粉体ターゲット / スパッタリング成膜 / 機能性薄膜 / プラズマプロセス / 電気電子材料
Research Abstract
Functional thin films were prepared using sputtering deposition with powder target. Their deposition processes were also studied by Langmuir probe method, light emission spectroscopic method and laser light scattering method. Experimental results suggest that film quality using powder target were almost same compared with that using bulk target. However, deposition rate using powder target were 2~5 times higher than that using bulk target. Electron density and Ti emission intensity of the sputtering deposition methods were also 2~5 times higher than that using bulk target. The high electron density using powder target may be due to the 4 reasons as follows. 1)Net surface area of the target is larger than that of the bulk target. 2) Oblique incidence of sputtering ions into the target. 3)Surface temperature of the powder target is higher than that of the bulk target. 4)Hollow cathode effects in the target.