Simulation studies of multi-hierarchy phenomena in plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Horiuchi Ritoku  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (00229220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田 光江  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 電磁波計測研究所・宇宙環境インフォマティクス研究室, 主任研究員 (10202194)
三浦 英昭  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (40280599)
小川 智也  北里大学, 一般教育部, 講師 (70392719)
宇佐見 俊介  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (80413996)
大谷 寛明  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (90332189)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多階層連結モデル / 磁気リコネクション / 構造形成 / エネルギー変換 / 異常電気抵抗 / 磁気圏サブストーム / プラズマ・核融合 / シミュレーション / 多階層現象 / プラズマシミュレーション / マクロ階層 / ミクロ階層 / 適合格子細分化法 / スカラー計算機
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the development of multi-hierarchy interlocked simulation model, in which simulation domain is divided into multiple hierarchies according to governing physical processes and physics in each hierarchy can be solved simultaneously by an interlocking method, simulation research has been promoted aiming at clarification of the following physical tasks; (1) triggering mechanism of an anomalous resistivity, (2) structure transition and energy conversion processes, (3) cross-hierarchy phenomena controlled by magnetic reconnection in fusion plasmas. Especially, important findings has been obtained in the researches of structure formation process in the earth magnetosphere, merging process of fusion plasmas controlled by magnetic reconnection, and so on.