Observation of high-Z impurity spectra and its modeling for next-generation fusion experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
MORITA Shigeru  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (80174423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Motoshi  核融合科学研究所, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (00290916)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MUTO Sadatsugu  核融合科学研究所, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (40260054)
MURAKAMI Izumi  核融合科学研究所, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (30290919)
KATO Daiji  核融合科学研究所, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (60370136)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプラズマ核融合 / プラズマ計測 / プラズマ分光 / 原子分子物理 / 磁気双極子禁制線 / タングステン / 原子分子物理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A developed high-Z impurity pellet is injected in LHD device and line emissions from such impurities are sufficiently obtained. Impurity spectra are measured with visible, VUV and EUV spectrometers in details. The unresolved transition array (UTA) is successfully observed in EUV range. The result is analyzed with developed C-R model and a good agreement is obtained. Line emissions from low-ionized tungsten, e.g. WVI, are observed for the first time in VUV range. Magnetic dipole forbidden line (M1) in visible range is also observed from tungsten ions for the first time in fusion plasmas. The wavelength is compared with theoretical values. A clear difference is observed between the experiment and theory. The result requests further improvement in the atomic structure model.