Investigation of phase transition processes arises from atomic and radiative property of plasmas for EUV and X-ray laser applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Akira  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究副主幹 (10215709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIHARA Katsunobu  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 研究員 (40107131)
SUNAHARA Atsushi  財団法人レーザー技術総合研究所, 研究員 (00370213)
FURUKAWA Hiroyuki  財団法人レーザー技術総合研究所, 研究員 (70222271)
NISHIKAWA Takeshi  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (80243492)
KOIKE Fumihiro  上智大学, 理工学部, その他 (90095505)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプラズマ原子過程 / プラズマ分光 / パーコレーション / 相転移 / 放電 / EUV光源 / シミュレーション / プラズマ / レーザープラズマ / 輻射流体力学 / ストリーマ / 輻射輸送
Research Abstract
We investigate the mechanism of formation of the inhomogeneous structure in laser produced plasmas and discharge plasmas, by taking the phase transition processes into account, which originate from atomic and radiative properties of plasmas. We develop a detailed atomic model of tungsten, which is interested in fusion plasmas. The size of the model is parameterized, and accuracy of the calculation of mean charge and radiative power loss is improved by sensitivity studies and benchmark calculations. We also investigate percolation transition in discharge plasmas. We investigate development of discharge in SF6 based on its material properties such as ionization and attachment coefficient to reproduce experimental observations from initial partial discharge to later growth of the stepped leader to cause breakdown. By combining both atomic model, radiative transfer model and phase transition model understanding of structure formation in the plasmas will be improved.