Production of a femtosecond X-ray pulse using an electron beam driven by laser-plasma acceleration and its applications to time-resolved X-ray diffraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MIURA Eisuke  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー技術研究部門, 上級主任研究員 (10358070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Ryunosuke  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンティア研究部門, 主任研究員 (70350428)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOYOKAWA Hiroyuki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンティア研究部門, 研究グループ長 (80357582)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Kenji  東京理科大学, 大学院・理工学研究科電気工学専攻, 修士課程大学院生
KASHIWAYA Shun  東京理科大学, 理工学部電気工学科, 学生
MARUYAMA Kohki  宇都宮大学, 大学院・工学研究科電気工学専攻, 修士課程大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高性能レーザー / プラズマ / 量子ビーム / レーザープラズマ加速 / レーザーコンプトン散乱 / フェムト秒X線パルス / フェムト秒電子線パルス
Research Abstract
We have demonstrated X-ray pulse generation via laser Compton scattering (LCS), which is the scattering of a femtosecond laser pulse off a quasi-monoenergetic electron (QME) beam with a narrow energy spread driven by laser-plasma acceleration. A well-collimated X-ray beam with a divergence angle of approximately 5 mrad is produced using a QME beam containing 70 pC electrons with an energy of 60 MeV in the monoenergetic peak. The X-ray photon number is estimated to be 2E+7 per pulse, which is comparable to that achieved in LCS X-ray sources using rf accelerators. The peak energy of the X-rays is estimated to be 60 keV by a numerical simulation using the measured characteristics of the QME beam. It is also suggested that the X-ray pulse duration is on the order of 100 fs.