Studies on inhibition mechanism of synchronized bursts in neuronal network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Tsutomu  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70356575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOHARA Kazutoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (40153746)
NAGAYAMA Masafumi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70374585)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生物物理化学 / 麻酔 / ニューラルネットワーク / 電気信号測定 / 分光測定 / 雷気信号測定
Research Abstract
In order to understand the mechanism of general anesthesia with Xe, we carried out the mesoscopic and microscopic measurements on cultured neuronal network from rat cortex. We measured the activity depression of cultured neuronal network under Xe gas pressure by multi-electrode arrays (mesoscopic measurement) and by a Raman spectroscopy (microscopic measurement). When we applied Xe gas between 0.1 and 0.5 MPa on cultured neuronal network, the characteristic firing activity (synchronized burst firing) was completely inhibited under the conditions of Xe pressure higher than 0.3 MPa. Raman spectra of neurons showed the peak shift of C-H stretching mode of the cell membranes under Xe pressure, which indicated that Xe molecules dissolved in membranes. This indication coincides with that suggested by MD simulation.