NPSERS of the High Index Planes of Pt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HOSHI Nagahiro  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30238729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Masashi  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70348811)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEDA Katsuyoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (50321899)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords燃料電池 / 酸素還元反応 / 単結晶電極 / 表面増強ラマン分光法 / 白金酸化物 / ラマン分光 / 白金単結晶電極 / 酸化皮膜 / ラマンスペクトル / 白金単結晶 / 金ナノ微粒子
Research Abstract
Raman band of PtO has been detected using nanoparticle surface enhanced Raman spectroscopy (NPSERS). NPSERS is measured on Pt(100) and Pt(110) electrodes in 0.1 M HF solution. Pt(100) has the lowest activity for the ORR, whereas Pt(110) has the highest activity in the low index planes. A band is detected around 500 cm-1. This band is assigned to PtO. The band intensity of PtO in O2 saturated solution is higher than that in Ar saturated solution on Pt(100). On Pt(110), however, the band intensity in O2 satureted solution is as high as that in Ar saturated one. These facts support that PtO deactivates the ORR on Pt(100) electrode.