Decay dynamics of the entangled atom-pair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOUCHI Noriyuki  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50161873)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSAKA Kouichi  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (00419855)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords励起分子素過程 / 量子もつれ / 原子・分子物理
Research Abstract
It was predicted by our group that the pair of H(2p) atoms following the photodissociation of molecular hydrogen is entangled. In the present study we aim at examining the prediction, determining the entangled state of H(2p) atoms and investigating the dynamics of the entangled atom-pair. The entanglement in the atom-pair is copied to the photon-pair. By using the new apparatus, in which two photon-detectors are rotated independently along the incident light beam, the angular-correlation and time-correlation functions of the pair of the Lyman-alpha photons have been measured in the extensive range of pressures and compared with the theoretical prediction. It has turned out that the magnetic quantum number of at least one hydrogen atom in the pair is not definite.