Optical observation of nuclear spin states of a single ion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Michio  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (80260032)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords希土類イオン / 単一イオン検出 / プラセオジウム / 固体 / 低温 / 単一分子分光 / 核スピン / 量子ビット / 量子エレクトロニクス / 量子状態
Research Abstract
Nuclear spin of rare-earth (RE) ion doped in an inorganic crystal is a solid-state system useful for processing quantum information. In order to utilize RE ions to build an integrated system of an individual spin qubits, the nuclear spins must be individually detected and controlled. However, only a few experiments were successful in resolving nuclear spin states of single RE ion in solid. The major obstacles in photo-luminescence detection of a single ion with a microscopic setup are weak emission of the ion and background emission from the whole crystal. One of the solutions is to use a crystal smaller than the focal volume. Here we took a different approach to develop a single-component aspheric reflecting objective. Owing to a larger solid-angle of a smaller focal volume, the SN ratio improved to a single-ion level.