Study on the mechanism and functionality of the electric double layer of ionic liquid interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2013)
Nagoya University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
OUCHI Yukio  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60194081)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORITA Akihiro  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (70252418)
ISHIYAMA Tatsuya  富山大学, 理工学研究部, 講師 (10421364)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 界面 / 電気二重層 / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Potential dependent electric double layer (EDL) structure of ionic liquids ([Cnmim]X (X=OTf, TFSA, PF6)) on a polycrystalline Pt, Au electrode has been studied by in-situ IR-visible sum frequency generation (SFG) spectroscopy and differential capacitance measurements. Within the electrochemical window (EW), potential dependent adsorption/desorption processes of the ions have been monitored. Both SFG and capacitance results indicate that significant hysteresis occurs during the adsorption/desorption processes on the Pt surface, while the EDL structure is highly reversible at the potential close to the limit of the EW. The unique hysteresis effect for ionic liquids on electrode surface should be seriously considered in electrochemical applications of ionic liquids.