Study on the specialty of the ultrafast chemical reaction driven by the heterogeneity of structure and dynamics of ionic liquids
Project/Area Number |
23350006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | Doshisha University (2012-2013) Kyoto University (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Hirofumi 京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70290905)
YASAKA Yoshiro 同志社大学, 理工学部, 助教 (80631910)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 励起分子素過程 / イオン液体 / プロトン移動 / 励起波長依存性 / 不均一構造 / RISM-SCF / 超高速時間分解蛍光測定 / 超高速蛍光測定 / プロトン移動反応 / 構造不均一性 / 超高速蛍光分光 / 分子内プロトン移動反応 / RSIM-SCF / 不均一性 |
Research Abstract |
We have investigated the mechanism of the excitation wavelength dependence of the photo-induced excited state intramolecular proton transfer reaction in ionic liquids, by using the ultrafast time-resolved fluorescence spectroscopy and the theoretical calculation on the electronic state including the solvation structure. We have revealed that the solvation heterogeneity induced by the alkyl-carbon of a cation molecule of ionic liquids enables the selective excitation of differently solvated molecules by the different excitation wavelength, which results in the selectivity of the chemical reaction by the excitation wavelength.