Elucidation of mechanisms of energy dissipation in proteins by time- and space-resolved observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Yasuhisa  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60270469)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsラマン分光法 / 生物物理 / 時間分解分光法 / エネルギー移動 / 共鳴ラマン分光法
Research Abstract
Excess energy generated in an active site in proteins transferred to and dissipates in the protein moiety. Ultraviolet resonance Raman (UVRR) spectroscopy can selectively monitor Raman bands of aromatic amino acid residues, such as tryptophan, tyrosine and phenylalanine. Anti-Stokes Raman intensity reflects the population in vibrationally excited states. Therefore, anti-Stokes UVRR intensity can be a direct probe of vibrational energy of residues in a protein. In this study, we observed the vibrational energy migration in cytochrome b562 and myoglobin by using anti-Stokes UVRR spectroscopy and elucidated distance dependence of the vibrational energy migration.