Selection of geometric isomer of biomolecules and study of multi-dimensional steric effect on collisional isomerization reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHOYAMA Hiroshi  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60192522)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords立体異性体 / シュタルク効果 / 異性体選別 / 生体分子 / 異性化反応 / 気―液界面 / 構造異性体 / 立体ダイナミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Large Molecules like biomolecules have a large number of geometric isomers which are caused by the change of configuration around the single bonds. It is expected that the steric geometry gives significant effects on the chemical and physical property and the reactivity of large molecules like biological action.
In the present study, we developed a new method to select each steric isomer from the mixture of geometric isomers by using a time and space modulated electric inhomogeneous field. The present study ensures the study on collisional isomerization process from a biomolecule having a well-defined geometry.