Advanced generation of molecular orbital program towards spectroscopic accuracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TEN-NO Seiichiro  神戸大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (00270471)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsF12理論 / 電子相関 / 高精度計算 / 分光学的精度 / コード自動生成 / カスプ条件 / 論理推進演算子 / 四成分相対論 / QED補正
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Woking equations and optimized code for higher order coupled cluster methods are automatically generated using the strings representations of diagrams. We also developed 4-component relativistic MP2-F12 and novel MP3-F12 based on an extended rational generator. In order to apply the F12 methods to large molecules, we performed massively parallel implementations exploiting molecular numerical integrations, and the code is extended to the second order Dyson-F12 and restrained denominator (RD) MP2-F12 for accurate ionization and interaction energies of nano-molecules. We also developed the model space quantum Monte Carlo method for arbitrary electronic excited states.