| Project/Area Number |
23350011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Physical chemistry
| Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO KAZUNOBU 大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (90264796)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAZAWA Shigeaki 大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 特任准教授 (70342821)
SUGISAKI Kenji 大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 特任助教 (70514529)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TOYOTA Kazuo 大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (60347482)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 量子コンピュータ / 量子情報処理 / パルスESR / 任意波形パルス / 電子二重共鳴 / 量子状態制御 / 量子干渉 / ニューテーション / 量子情報科学 / パルス電子多重共鳴 / 任意波形マイクロ波パルス / ELDOR-NMR / ホールバーニング / パルス磁気共鳴 / ELDOR / スピンニューテーション / 量子干渉効果 / 弱交換相互作用 / 量子シミュレータ / 電子スピン共鳴 / ビラジカル / 量子情報 |
| Research Abstract |
We have applied pulsed ESR spectroscopy to weakly exchange-coupled molecular bi- and tri-radicals to discuss electron-spin transient nutation (ESTN) phenomena in the spin states. General understandings of the ESTN phenomena in the two or three-spin systems are achieved. It helps us to implement the quantum spin manipulation quantum. In addition, we have developed electron spin technology by the use of arbitrary wave generators (AWG) in order to precisely manipulate molecular spins. We showed a phase rotation for transient spin nutation experiments using the arbitrary microwaves, indicating that the electron spin state is controlled on the Bloch sphere without any limitations. Hole-burning experiments with coherent-multiple microwave frequencies were also demonstrated. The AWG-based spin technology is applicable to quantum information science/quantum computers as well as high-sensitivity ESR spectroscopy.