Development for X-ray crystal structure analysis of a surface-shallow layer and epitaxial growth of single-crystal thin film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
TORIUMI Koshiro  兵庫県立大学, 物質理学研究科, 教授 (90124221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAWA Yoshiki  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・物質理学研究科, 准教授 (40204200)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords結晶構造解析 / 薄膜結晶 / 表面界面 / 金属錯体化学 / 放射光 / エピタキシャル結晶 / エピタキシャル液晶
Research Abstract
The surface film crystals of the chloro-bridged one-dimensional platinum(II,IV) complex have been prepared by epitaxial growth from the aqueous solution on substrate crystals of the bromo-bridged complex. The grazing incidence X-ray diffraction experiments were made using 8 keV micro-focus X-ray beam. X-ray intensities have been measured for both the epitaxial crystal and the substrate crystal having wide and flat surface with unevenness less than 0.15 micron, and corrected for Lp and absorption effects to give the observed intensities. Conventional R indexes calculated for the observed and calculated intensities are 0.04~0.10 for the flat substrate crystal. Although, for the surface film of epitaxial crystal, R indexes are greater than 0.50 for all the observed data, R reduce to 0.03~0.10 for the data appropriately observed. This suggests that X-ray crystal structure analysis of a surface-shallow layer should be a powerful tool to determine three-dimensional surface structure.