Multichannel coherent correlation of molecules excited and ionized in intense laser fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
ITAKURA Ryuji  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究副主幹 (80334241)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OTOBE Tomohito  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究職 (60421442)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords強レーザー場 / イオン化 / 励起 / 多チャンネル / コヒーレンス
Research Abstract
Photochemical reaction induced by intense laser fields opens a number of channels producing a variety of electronic, vibrational, and rotational states. In this study we aimed to reveal "the ionization dynamics via excitation of neutral molecules" and "the correlation between photoemission and dissociation channels". The following five achievements have been obtained. (1) Time-resolved observation and simulation of rotational wave packet of nitrogen molecules, (2) Identification of ionization and excitation pathways of ethanol in intense laser fields using photoelectron-photoion coincidence imaging, (3) Intensity dependence of photoelectron angular distribution for multichannel ionization of Kr, (4) Development of an experimental method for measuring photoelectron interference, (5) Formulation of ultrafast multichannel photoionization theory and numerical simulation of ionization of Ar.