Multiscale Molecular Modeling of Membrane Fusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2013-2014)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
SHINODA Wataru  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70357193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUZUKI Seiji  産業技術総合研究所, 上級主任研究員 (10357527)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KLEIN Michael  Temple University, College of Science and Technology, Dean
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords膜融合 / 分子シミュレーション / 自由エネルギー / 粗視化モデル / 生体膜融合 / 生物物理 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / ストーク / ストレス / 膜弾性 / ベシクル間相互作用 / 脂質混合効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the molecular mechanism in the membrane fusion process, a series of molecular dynamics simulation of membrane systems including vesicles has been conducted using a newly developed (semi)-quantitative coarse-grained molecular model on the basis of all-atom molecular dynamics trajectories. Interaction between curved membranes such as vesicles and fusion process has been investigated in terms of free energy analysis. Effects of lipid components and the presence of the peptides have been analyzed in the free energy calculations. New methods to accurately evaluate the line tension and curvature moduli of membranes have been also developed. The calculated physical constants were used to compare a simple continuum model and molecular dynamics for the free energy barriers of membrane fusion, which elucidated that the elastic energy contribution explains the fusion energy barrier only qualitatively.