Elucidation of the chemical processes of biological reactions based on the design of novel nano-sized reaction environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
GOTO Kei  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70262144)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有機化学 / 酵素モデル / 活性中間体 / レドックス制御 / ナノサイズ分子 / 合成化学 / ナノサイエンス / 分子認識 / システインモデル / ヨウ化スルフェニル
Research Abstract
Novel nano-sized molecular cavities with a dendrimer-type framework were developed for modeling reaction environments in the active site of enzymes that enable the stabilization highly reactive intermediates. By utilizing the novel model compounds, several highly reactive species otherwise very unstable in artificial systems were successfully synthesized and their reactivities were elucidated. These results contribute to the experimental demonstration of the hypothetically proposed chemical processes involved in the redox regulation and signaling.